How it Works ?

1 Login or create new account.
2 Complete profile, Select plan and make the payment.
3 Start accessing gyaniki.

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to admin@gyaniki.com or Call: +91 80801 23226 Thank you!

Customer Support Hours

Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 6:00PM IST
Sat - 9:00AM-5:00PM IST

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets forth Devise Electronics Private Limited ("Devise") commitment to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information (as defined below) you share with us. The Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by us under the domain gyaniki.com and its related sub-domains, websites, services, applications, tools or any successor site (herein after referred to as "Gyaniki").

We value the trust you place in us. We insist upon the highest standards for Personal Information privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By subscribing, browsing and accessing gyaniki you agree to proceed on the basis of this Privacy Policy and you agree with the conditions of collecting, processing, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your Personal Information contained herein. Please note that on failure to provide the requisite Personal Information, gyaniki may not be able to provide the services to you.

The words "you" or "your" or "User" as used herein, refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing or using gyaniki or services for any reason. The words "Devise" or “gyaniki” or "we" or "us" or "our" as used herein, refer to Devise, gyaniki and/or or any permitted assignees.

We persuade you to read the terms of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in their entirety before you use gyaniki or our services. By mere use of gyaniki, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms of the Terms of Use.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice. To make sure you are aware of any such changes, update and modifications please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Any amendment to the Privacy Policy shall be applicable from the time of such update, change and modification. We shall ensure that we update the “Last Updated” date, which shall help you understand revised effective date of such Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS gyaniki

  1. OUR POLICY

We recognize the value of your privacy and appreciate concerns you may have about the Personal Information you provide to us when you visit us online and how we treat that Personal Information. We encourage you to read this entire Privacy Policy as it sets forth our terms with respect to Personal Information you provide us through our Site.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal information” shall refer to any information that allows us to identify you including, but not limited to: (i) first and last name, correspondence email address, phone number or other contact information; (ii) a username and password you will use to access gyaniki; (iii) payment details (if required); and (iv) professional data (e.g. name of the company, position, department).

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

2.1 Personal Information

When you use gyaniki, we collect and store your Personal Information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide our subscribers a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience (“Subscribers”). This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize gyaniki to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect Personal Information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

To avail the services of gyaniki, you will need to register and subscribe at gyaniki (“Subscription”). Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. In order for you to avail the Subscription, your email address shall serve as the username and you shall be provided with a password (“Login Details”). The Subscriber needs to prevent any unauthorized access to the Login Details and the Personal Information by protecting the password appropriately and limiting the access to the browser and/or mobile by signing off on proper intervals. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

2.2 Non-personal Information

2.2.1 We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through the server of gyaniki, (including computer-identification information) obtained from cookies sent to your browser from:

  • web server cookie stored on your hard drive;
  • an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use;
  • browser information; and
  • URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on gyaniki or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on gyaniki or not).

The above mentioned information is deleted after sixty (60) days.

2.2.2 We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of gyaniki to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on gyaniki and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of gyaniki that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

  1. USE OF INFORMATION

3.1 Use of Non- Personal Information

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on gyaniki. We use this information to do internal research on our Subscribers' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our Subscribers. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

3.2 Use of Personal Information

3.2.1 We are the sole owners of your Personal Information collected on gyaniki. We only have access to/collect information that personally identifies you that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you, for example when you subscribe at gyaniki. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone. We will use your Personal Information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share this Personal Information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

We use Personal Information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your Personal Information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

3.2.2 For the purpose of subscribing yourself, you may be required to provide us or our third-party identity verification vendor with Personal Information. This shall assist us in verifying your identity.

3.2.3 Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new launches or new services.

By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you consent to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we provide you the ability to opt-out of such communications.

3.2.4 Transfer of Data

If you are visiting gyaniki from outside India, please note that any personal data you agree to submit will be transferred to and housed in our Indian servers. Our collection, storage, and use of your Personal Information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree and confirm that we do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services under Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or under the following conditions:

  • Members of gyaniki: We shall share your Personal Information with the customer management team for gyaniki to provide you with the services you have requested for;
  • Service Providers: We shall share Personal Information to trusted service providers who perform services on our behalf or with us under confidentiality agreements. Our service providers may collect, use, disclose, store or process Personal Information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and will adhere to all the provisions of this Privacy Policy;
  • Business Transactions: gyaniki shall transfer Personal Information to its successors. In such an event, we shall notify you and take your prior consent before Personal Information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;
  • Legal, Regulatory, etc: gyaniki shall disclose your Personal Information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory and security requirements and otherwise with your consent or as required by applicable law, rule, regulation, or valid legal process; and
  • Otherwise: gyaniki shall from time to time reveal general statistical information about the visitors, number of services availed, etc.

All your activity on gyaniki from the time you login until you logoff is encrypted with a SSL certificate to ensure it remains private. We neither capture nor store your credit/debit card information. To make payment for services offered by gyaniki, you use secure payment gateway offered by Razorpay.

  1. ACCESS, AMMENDMENTS AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We respect your privacy rights and provide you with access to the Personal Information that you shall provide through your use of gyaniki. If you wish to access and/or amend any Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” Section wherein we will verify your identity before providing you with the access to make amendments or before making any amendments. If you are a Subscriber, you may require the Login Details to access your account.

5.2 At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

5.3 On termination of your Account on gyaniki, your Personal Information shall be deleted or blocked, as soon as the purpose for storage is no longer required.

  1. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES/PORTALS

Our services may contain links to other websites/portals. These links have been placed for your convenience. Please note that we are not responsible for the contents and reliability of the linked websites and have no control over the links. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to gyaniki, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.Mere presence of the link or its listing on gyaniki should not be assumed as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and we have no control over availability of linked pages.

  1. DURATION OF RETAINING INFORMATION

7.1 We retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary or your Subscription is active or as needed to provide you with the services on gyaniki. If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information to provide you with the services, you may deactivate your Subscription. However, we may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, professional standards, internal record-keeping purposes and enforce our agreement.

7.2 Please note that in certain circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information (especially for statistical purpose) without further notice to you. Once we no longer require your Personal Information for the purpose we collected it for, we will securely destroy your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

  1. CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT

Your account is automatically deactivated upon non-payment of recurring Subscription dues and is deleted after one month of deactivation. Please note that your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed Subscription, may persist internally for the purposes mentioned in Section 7.

  1. SECURITY

We are very concerned with the safety and security of your sessions on gyaniki, the Personal Information you provide us online, and any transactions you conduct with us online. To protect against the loss, theft or misuse, interception as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, alteration or destruction, we have technical, contractual, administrative, and physical procedures in place to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect through gyaniki and through the provision of our services.

However, no method of transmissions made by means of the internet, or method of electronic storage, is absolutely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your Personal Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

  1. SOFTWARE DISCLAIMER

The software downloads from this gyaniki have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but as with all new software we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. We cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

We do not make any warranty that the functionality of gyaniki will be uninterrupted or error free.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from gyaniki any unlawful, infringing, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene or pornographic material or any other material that would violate any law and we reserve the right to delete such material without giving any notice. We reserve the right to block such user from entering gyaniki permanently. Views expressed or comments offered by the users shall be personal in nature of the users and we shall not have any responsibility whatsoever in this regard.

  1. DATA RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) policies with which we comply, EU users shall have eight data rights as following:

  • The right to be informed: including contact details of the controller and the purposes for processing Personal Information;
  • The right of access: you shall know exactly how we process your Personal Information, as well as what Personal Information about you is currently being stored;
  • The right of rectification: you shall have data rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete;
  • The right to erasure: you shall have your Personal Information deleted if you so choose. This is also known as the “right to be forgotten”;
  • The right to restrict processing: you shall restrict or completely block the processing of your Personal Information;
  • The right to portability: you shall reuse your Personal Information for individual use.
  • The right to object: you shall object to the use of your personal data; and
  • The rights of automated decision making and profiling: you shall object to the use of your Personal Information as it relates to automatic processing without human intervention and consequences that have legal bearing on you.

EU residents providing gyaniki Personal Information can exercise the above rights by writing to us at admin@gyaniki.com or contacting us or the controller at the information provided inSections 15 and 16.

  1. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

The Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Pune to the exclusion of any other. If any of these sections should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws; it shall be severed and deleted from this Privacy Policy. However, all other Terms of Use and Privacy Policy shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

  1. ASSIGNMENT

We may assign any of our responsibilities/obligations to any other person without notice to the Subscriber, at our sole discretion. However, you shall not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights or obligations under this Privacy Policy to any other party, unless a written consent is taken from us.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, recommendations, concerns or want to leave any feedback whatsoever in connection with this Privacy Policy please contact us at the following email address: admin@gyaniki.com

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as under:

Name: Gaurav Singh

Address: B 207-208, Satyam Industrial Estate, Erandwane, Pune 411038

Email Id: gaurav@gyaniki.com

In the event you have any complaints about gyaniki, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

  1. CONTROLLER AND EU REPRESENTATIVE DETAILS

In accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulations, the name and contact details of the controller are as under:

Name of Controller: Prashant Tate

Email: admin@gyaniki.com

In the event you have any complaints about gyaniki, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint.

SIGN IN YOUR ACCOUNT TO HAVE ACCESS TO DIFFERENT FEATURES

CREATE AN ACCOUNT

Welcome to gyaniki!

TOP